Privacy Policy

insightsoftware (“insight”), thanks you for accessing or using this website (the “site”). insight wants to assure you that insight respects your privacy. insight knows that trust is the key to any successful business relationship. The following privacy policy describes insight’s commitment to protect your personal information.

Use of this site constitutes your consent to the collection and use of the information as described below in this privacy policy. If insight changes this privacy policy, insight will update this page of the site so that you will be aware of any changes to this policy. insight encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time so you will know if the privacy policy has been changed or updated. Your continued use of the site after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new terms. If you do not agree to abide by these new terms or any future terms, please do not use the site. This privacy policy explains how insight collects, uses, and discloses your personal information.

This privacy policy also explains the steps insight has taken to ensure that your personal information is secure. Finally, this privacy policy explains your choices regarding the collection and use and disclosure of your personal information.

THE SITE INCLUDES LINKS TO THE WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES. WE PROVIDE THESE LINKS AS A CONVENIENCE TO OUR USERS. THE INCLUSION OF ANY LINK DOES NOT IMPLY insight’s ENDORSEMENT OF ANY COMPANY, ITS WEBSITE, OR THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IT SELLS. PLEASE NOTE THAT insightsoftware IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT OR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY WEBSITE OTHER THAN OUR OWN SITE.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

  1. Information Collection. insight may collect information from you at several different points and in different ways on this site. insight’s primary goal in collecting your personal information is to provide you with an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, insight can use your personal information to:
  • Make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • Help you quickly find information and services.
  • Help insight create content on this site that is most relevant to you.
  • Alert you of updated information and services offered by insight.

(a) Registration. To use this site, or certain portions or features of the site, you may be required to first complete an online registration form. During registration you will be prompted to provide to insight with certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

(b) Cookies. “Cookies” are pieces of information that are stored by a user’s Internet browser on a user’s computer’s hard drive. The site may store some information on your computer in the form of a cookie or similar file, however this site does not use permanent cookies that contain any personally identifying information, such as your name or address. The cookies allow us to recognize you when you return to our site and to provide you with a customized experience that we feel will be of value to you. Most web browsers allow you to exercise control over cookie files on your computer by erasing them, blocking them, or notifying you when such a file is stored. Please take a look at your particular browser for instructions on this function. If you do elect to disable the site’s cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the site.

(c) Log Files. This site automatically collects information pertaining to your access. Such information may include your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address as well as other connection and usage information for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet.) insight does not link an IP address to any personally identifiable information.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).
This site is a website directed to the general public. insight does not knowingly collect information from children under 13, and children under 13 years of age should not use the site to submit any individually identifiable information about themselves.

Information Use and Disclosure
insight may identify you in connection with your use of certain aspects of this site. insight may internally use your personal information to improve insight’s marketing and promotional efforts, to improve the site’s content and/or layout, and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to this site. By visiting the site and providing insight with data, you acknowledge and agree that due to the international dimension of the company, insight may use the data collected as set forth in this privacy policy, and to provide the information to other insight businesses and selected third parties which may be outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located in other jurisdictions. By providing insight with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data. insight may disclose your personal information pursuant to a court or government order.

Please note that because a customer information database is customarily considered a business asset, insight reserves the right to transfer the database in a merger or sale of some or all of its company, or in an action for bankruptcy. Your information will continue to be treated in accordance with this privacy policy by the acquiring or merged company unless you are notified and provided an opportunity to change your preferences.

DATA SECURITY
While insight strives to protect your personal or company information by encryption and other means, insight cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and if you choose to use the site, you do so at your own risk. Additionally, in providing your information over a public or third-party network, you do so at your own risk. Please keep in mind that the information disclosed by you on the site — for example, information you may provide to others on bulletin boards or in chat rooms that may be available on the site — can be collected and used by visitors to the site.

WHILE insight HAS TAKEN COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, insight CANNOT GUARANTEE COMPLETE SECURITY BECAUSE COMPLETE SECURITY DOES NOT PRESENTLY EXIST ON THE INTERNET.

OPT OUT/CORRECTIONS
Upon your request, insight will (a) remove your personal information from insight’s database (which might cancel your subscription to this site or a portion of this site); or (b) correct or update your personal information. You can request that insight remove, correct, or update your personal information at the “Contact Us” section of this site.

If you are an individual resident in a Member State of the European Union, you acknowledge and agree that insight may collect, use, and disclose your personal data as described in this privacy policy, or any amendments hereto. You further acknowledge and agree that we may transfer your personal data outside of the European Union for purposes described in this privacy policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the site.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY
If insight decides to change or update this privacy policy, insight will post changes and updates on this site so that you will always be aware of what information insight collects, uses, and distributes. insight encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time, so you will know if the privacy policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about insight’s privacy policy, please use the “Contact Us” section of this site.

© 2018 insightsoftware, inc. All rights reserved.